Opinion No.
[…] Nevertheless, the legal principles discussed below will be valid regardless of the particular set of facts that are determined by an authorized finder of fact to be accurate.

Although cities are required to obtain bids prior to making certain kinds of expenditures, see A.C.A. §§ 14-58-303 and 22-9-203,1 cities are not required to obtain bids for the purchase or sale of real property. The purchase and sale of real property by cities is governed generally by the provisions of A.C.A. § 14-54-302, which states:

(a) Municipal corporations are empowered and authorized to buy, sell, convey, lease, rent, or let any real estate or personal property owned or controlled by the municipal corporations. This power and authorization shall extend and apply to all such real estate and personal property, including that which is held by the municipal corporation for public or governmental uses and purposes.

A.C.A. § 14-54-302(a).

The statute sets forth only one formal requirement in connection with such transactions, as follows:

(c) The execution of all contracts and conveyances and lease contracts shall be performed by the mayor and city clerk or recorder, when authorized by a resolution, in writing, approved by a majority vote of the city council present and participating.

A.C.A. § 14-54-302(c).

In addition to meeting the above-quoted requirement, real property transactions must of course be supported by adequate consideration. For a discussion of this issue, see Op. Att'y Gen. No. 96-351. The question of whether the consideration for a particular transaction is adequate is a question of fact that can be determined only by an authorized finder of fact.

I note that the above-quoted provision requires that real estate transactions be approved by a majority vote of the city council "present and participating." This language seems to contemplate a "meeting" of the city council as provided for in A.C.A. § 14-42-502, which requires that the meetings of the city council be open to the public.