Opinion No.
[…] See A.C.A. § 12-12-913(c)(1)(A) (Supp. 2005) and "Sex Offender Assessment Committee Guidelines and Procedures," available at www.sos.arkansas.gov. This is the statutory and regulatory procedure by which postsecondary institutions receive notice of sex offender enrollees. In turn, as noted above, postsecondary institutions are required by A.C.A. § 12-12-913(g) to adopt policies, consistent with applicable guidelines, to notify students concerning sex offenders "when information regarding a sex offender is released to an institution of higher education by a local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction." (Emphasis added). The notification requirement you mention is therefore triggered by the release of information to the university by law enforcement officials.