Opinion No.
[…] Att'y Gen. 2007-164.

2 The latest amendment by Act 147 of 2007 modifies the language of the subsection to address separately the duty of the Higher Education Coordinating Board to provide guidelines for institutions of higher education with regard to the notification of students. Those guidelines will presumably be separate from the guidelines required to be promulgated by the State Board of Education and the Department of Workforce Education for local school districts and vocational training institutions with regard to the notification of students and parents.

3 See also generally, 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(1)(I) (requiring institutions to prepare and publish an annual security report that includes, among other things, "[a] statement advising the campus community where law enforcement agency information . . . concerning registered sex offenders may be obtained, such as the law enforcement office of the institution, a local law enforcement agency with jurisdiction for the campus, or a computer network address").

4 This federal provision requires sex offenders to give notice of each institution of higher education in the state at which they are employed, carry on a vocation, or are a student.