Opinion No.
[…] [Footnote omitted]. Lack of state compliance triggers a ten-percent reduction in federal criminal justice funds. All states are in compliance." James B. Jacobs, Mass Incarceration and the Proliferation of Criminal Records, 3 U. St. Thomas L. Journal 387 (Spring 2006), referring to 42 U.S.C. 14071(j) and (g)(2). The federal law requires state procedures to ensure that registration information is promptly made available to a law enforcement agency having jurisdiction where the institution is located.42 U.S.C. 14071(j)(2)(A). The federal legislation also provides, however, that "Nothing in this subsection [(j)] shall require an educational institution to request such information from any State."42 U.S.C. 14071(j)(3).