The Honorable David Dunn State Representative Post Office Box 208 Forrest City, AR 72336-0208
[…] In the present case, not only is the question at issue in your request the subject of current litigation in the above-referenced case, the question has further been addressed and resolved, at least with respect to the jurisdiction embracing Pulaski and Perry Counties, in theAvaya case referenced in note 2, supra.
I regret that I could not be of further assistance.
Assistant Attorney General Jack Druff prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.
Sincerely,
DUSTIN McDANIEL Attorney General
DM/JHD:cyh
1 Section 26-26-1102 of the Arkansas Code (Repl. 1997) provides as follows:
(a) All real estate and tangible personal property shall be assessed for taxation in the taxing district in which the property is located and kept for use.
(b)(1)(A) Tangible personal property in transit for a destination within this state shall be assessed only in the taxing district of its destination.
(B) Tangible personal property in transit through this state including raw materials from within or outside this state used in the manufacturing process and tangible personal property manufactured, processed, or refined in this state and stored for shipment outside the state shall, for purposes of ad valorem taxation, acquire no situs in this state and shall not be assessed for taxation in this state.
(C) The owner of tangible personal property in transit through this state and of tangible personal property in transit for a destination within this state may be required, by the appropriate assessor, to submit documentary proof of the in-transit character and the destination of the property.
(2) "Tangible personal property in transit through this state" means, for the purposes of this section, tangible personal property:
(A) Which is moving in interstate commerce through or over the territory of this state; or