Opinion No.
[…] Question 1: Pursuant to provisions of A.C.A. 3-2-103 and theconclusions reached in Ark. Ops. Att'y Gen. Nos. 2003-057 and2003-183, is the Alcoholic Beverage Control ("ABC") Divisionprohibited from granting permits to persons whose criminalrecords have been sealed or expunged?

In my opinion, the answer to this question is "yes."

Subsection 3-2-103 of the Arkansas Code (Supp. 2005), enacted pursuant to Acts 2005, No. 1248, § 1, provides in pertinent part:

(a) Any person applying for any permit issued by the Alcoholic Beverage Control Division, except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section,1 shall meet the following requirements:

(1) No applicant shall have been found guilty of or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to:

(A) Any felony by any court in the State of Arkansas; or

(B) Any similar offense by a court in another state or of any similar offense by a military or federal court[.]

In the two opinions referenced in your question, I addressed the effect of an expungement upon a candidate's eligibility for employment in nursing homes, Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. No.2003-183,2 and school districts, Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. No.2003-057, when the candidate had pled guilty or nolo contendere to a felony and the pertinent statutes, without mentioning the effect of an expungement, merely recited such pleas as disqualifying a candidate from employment. In Opinion No.2003-183, I offered the following remarks regarding a statute of this sort:

In [Opinion No. 2003-057], I noted that various statutes prohibit or restrict certain activities by individuals who have pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to or been "found guilty" of certain specified offenses. . . . [V]arious of these statutes expressly state that an expunged plea or conviction will be the equivalent of a conviction disqualifying the defendant from the employment or activity at issue, whereas other statutes are simply silent