Opinion No.
[…] You report that this question relates to the application for a liquor permit of an individual who was convicted of a federal offense and who served a period of two months in federal prison before being unconditionally pardoned by the president pursuant to U.S. Const. art. 2, § 2, which provides that that the president "shall have Power to grant Reprieves and Pardons for Offences against the United States, except in Cases of Impeachment." As noted in my response to your first question, A.C.A. § 3-2-103(a)(1) excludes from such licensure any individual who "shall have been found guilty of or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to" any felony in federal court. At issue is whether this statute would apply to disqualify from licensure the individual referenced in your request notwithstanding the fact that he was granted a presidential pardon.