Appellants predicate prejudicial error on the refusal of the trial court to give to the jury, at the request of the defendants, the following instruction:
[…] On the part of respondent it is argued that since the prosecution of the action against the defendants was authorized by the provisions of section 484 of the Penal Code, which section as now constituted in effect is a merger or a consolidation into the single crime of "theft" of various criminal offenses formerly defined and denounced by statutes enumerated by different respective sections of the Penal Code, including section 532 thereof, which deals specifically with the offense of "obtaining money, property, or labor by false pretenses", — the rule of pleading as announced in section 952 of the Penal Code that "in charging theft it shall be sufficient to allege that the defendant unlawfully took the labor or property of another", carries with it the requirement of evidence necessary for conviction in ordinary cases of larceny (or theft) only.