Error is also predicated upon the refusal by the court to give to the jury the following instruction requested by defendant: "The jury is instructed that if you do find beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed the identical offense charged in the information, but that at the time said offense was committed, if the same was committed by the defendant, that he was so under the influence of intoxicating liquors that a felonious intent could not be *Page 561 formed in his mind, then you are instructed to bring in a verdict of not guilty."
Section 22 of the Penal Code provides: "No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his having been in such condition.