United States v. Thomas
[…] (holding that a defendant who lets a Rule 11 error pass without objection in the trial court has the burden to satisfy the plain error rule). 21 U.S.C. § 851 establishes a three-step procedure to enhance a sentence: (a) The filing of an information by the government describing the prior convictions; (b) A colloquy, given by the district court after conviction, but before sentencing, asking the defendant whether he admits or denies the previous convictions, and informing him that he must challenge the prior convictions before sentencing, and that challenges may not be raised thereafter;7 7 Section 851(b) states in full: If the United States Attorney files an information under [section 851], the court shall after conviction but before pronouncement of sentence inquire of the person with respect to whom the information was filed whether he affirms or denies that he has been previously convicted as alleged in the information, and shall inform him that any challenge to a prior conviction which is not made before sentence is imposed may not thereafter be raised to attack the sentence. 21 U.S.C. § 851(b) (West 2003). 13 (c) The filing of a written response served on the United States by the defendant to the information if he denies the allegations of prior convictions or challenges their validity with opportunity for hearing on the challenges. 21 U.S.C. § 851 (a)-(c) (West