United States v. Thomas
[…] United States v. Ramirez, 233 F.3d 318, 323 (5th Cir. 2000), overruled on other grounds by United States v. Longoria, 298 F.3d 367 (5th Cir. 2002). In this case, the indictment follows the statutory language of 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a), 846.2 2 21 U.S.C. § 841(a) states in pertinent part: “it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally – (1) to ... possess with intent to ... distribute ... a controlled substance.” 21 U.S.C. § 846 states: “Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.” 5 Thomas contends that the indictment does not allege the first element of conspiracy, an agreement between two or more persons, because it fails to identify a co-conspirator by name or by including the words “and others known and unknown to the grand jury.”