United States Court of Appeals
[…] The parties
further contend that the decision at issue — Mireles-Valdez was not
statutorily eligible for cancellation of removal because he did not
satisfy the presence requirement — is nondiscretionary. This is
consistent with the IJ’s stating that Mireles-Valdez’ “application
for cancellation of removal is denied as a matter of law and not in
the exercise of discretion”. (Emphasis added.)
1.
Because Congress has delegated to the Attorney General
significant responsibility over immigration matters, his
construction of immigration statutes is entitled to considerable
deference. See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1) (Attorney General “shall be
charged with the administration and enforcement of this chapter [8
U.S.C. §§ 1101-1537] and all other laws relating to the immigration
and naturalization of aliens”; his “determination and ruling ...
with respect to all questions of law shall be controlling”); Amanfi
v. Ashcroft, 328 F.3d 719, 721 (3d Cir. 2003) (Attorney General is
“ultimate authority on interpretations” of the immigration
statutes). This is consistent with our “tak[ing] appropriate