Appeal by defendant from a judgment and an order denying a new trial.
[…] The terms of the agreement were all complete, the price at which the stock was purchased was stipulated, and even the time of payment was stated. The deposit in the hands of the bank for delivery upon payment of the note, as requested by defendant, was equivalent to a deposit for delivery upon the payment of a stipulated price. The delivery to the bank by Mellus was to an agent of the purchaser designated by him, and when so delivered it was too late for either party to retract and the sale was complete. The due and proper indorsement of the stock is made to appear from the evidence. Section 1059, Civil Code, provides that: "Though a grant be not actually delivered into the possession of the grantee, it is yet to be deemed constructively delivered in the following cases: . . . 2. Where it is delivered to a stranger for the benefit of the grantee, and his assent is shown, or may be presumed." Referring to this section of the code, our supreme court in Carr v. Howell,154 Cal. 380, [97 P. 889], says: "While this section relates by its terms to a grant, we think the principles therein laid down are equally applicable *Page 383 to any contract."