People v. Plum
[…] At the same session section 952 was amended (Stats. 1927, p. 1043) to provide: "In charging theft it shall be sufficient to allege that the defendant unlawfully took the property of another." If the words "steal and carry away" were omitted from the information it would be in the precise form prescribed by the statute.