Lee v. De La Motte
[…] Under any view of the evidence, it does not appear that the purchase price had been satisfied at the time this action was brought. However, upon a retrial, which it seems is necessary to be had, *Page 28 different findings may be arrived at. [3] Defendant did not, in his answer, claim the right to have the automobile, taken under claim and delivery process, returned to him. Section 667 of the Code of Civil Procedure, relating to judgments in this kind of action, declares: "If the property has been delivered to the plaintiff, and the defendant claim a return thereof, judgment for the defendant may be for a return of the property or the value thereof, in case a return cannot be had, and damages for taking and withholding the same." Defendant did, by way of counterclaim, show the fact that the automobile had been taken from his possession by the sheriff at the instance of the plaintiff, and alleged certain damages which he had sustained by reason of such act.