Minges v. Board of Trustees
[…] But the petition shows that all the signatures were attached thereto on or subsequent to November 17, 1914, and prior to December 19, 1914, when the petition was presented to the clerk. We must assume that in the discharge of official duty he examined the great register on which the petitioners' names appeared and that it was the great register then in force.

The Initiative Act of 1911, in section 1, provides that the petition by which "any proposed ordinance may be submitted to the legislative body of such city or town" shall be "signed byqualified electors of the city or town not less in number than the percentages hereinafter required." The affidavit which the statute provides shall be made respecting each signer must show that he is "a qualified elector of the city or town."