(See Dillon on Municipal Corporations, 5th ed., vol. 2, sec. 948; City ofRedlands v. Brook, 151 Cal. 474, [91 P. 150].) Indeed, counsel for respondent, notwithstanding the irregularity in the proceedings, concedes the act quoted as sufficient to validate the bonds, except that he contends the notice of the election failed to state the amount of the proposed indebtedness, by reason whereof there was a failure to comply with section 18 of article XI of the constitution, which prohibits the incurring of "any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose, . . . without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof, voting at an election to be held for that purpose." And while he concedes that the purpose, as specified in the notice of election, was to vote bonds in the sum of twenty thousand dollars of the denomination of five hundred dollars each for the purpose of constructing an outfall sewer, he insists that the notice did not state in express terms