520 F.2d 660
[…] No definite and ascertainable amount of land or compensation was provided in the contract.
We feel compelled to dispose of one issue not treated in the District Court as apparently raised here for the first time. The Junior Schindlers argue that the contract for deed should be determined enforceable as to at least the 12.2 acres specifically described since N.D.Cent.Code § 9-05-07 (1959)2 provides that a reasonable price will be determined when a contract does not contain the price to be paid. However, a contract for the sale of real estate must satisfy the Statute of Frauds, N.D.Cent.Code § 9-06-04 (1959), which provides in pertinent part:
The following contracts are invalid, unless the same or some note or memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged or by his agent:
4. An agreement * * * for the sale, of real property, or of an interest therein.
In interpreting its Statute of Frauds relative to real estate sale contracts, the North Dakota Supreme Court has stated:
To be sufficient the entire agreement must be in writing and the contract cannot rest partly in writing and partly in parol.