Fletcher v. Stapleton
[…] And the court concluded, therefore, that under such circumstances and in view of the fact that plaintiffs had already acquired and were using another and more convenient right of way from St. George Street to their property, it would be inequitable either to award damages or grant the injunctive relief sought. However, it gave plaintiffs judgment for $300 "for the loss of use" of said easement, and thereupon, in accordance with the prayer of the cross-complaint, quieted title to the strip of land covered by said easement in defendants.

Section 811 of the Civil Code provides that a servitude is extinguished: ". . . 3. By the performance of any act upon either tenement, by the owner of the servitude, or with his assent, which is incompatible with its nature or exercise"; and in the case of Lux v.