Graham v. Durnbaugh
[…] In brief, that all rights of this plaintiff against defendants were barred at the expiration of four years from the maturity of the note. Conceding, but (since unnecessary to a consideration of the question before us) not so deciding, that plaintiff might, under section 2854 of the Civil Code, have required the mortgagee to proceed against Durnbaugh and his codefendants, and under section 2846 of the Civil Code have compelled his principals to perform the obligation assumed, nevertheless the enforcement of such rights was not his only remedy. Section 2847 of the Civil Code provides that "if a surety satisfies the principal obligation, or any part thereof, whether with or without legal proceedings, the principal is bound to reimburse what he has *Page 485 disbursed, including necessary costs and expenses." That after the making of the deed the relation of plaintiff to defendant Durnbaugh was that of surety, admits of no question. (Tulare County Bank v. Madden, 109 Cal. 312, [41 P. 1092];Tuohy v. Woods, 122 Cal. 665, [55 P. 683]; Hopkins v. Warner,109 Cal. 133, [41 P. 868].)