The other case cited was where certain findings were held "to be entirely outside of any issue made by the pleadings."
The failure to file the answer is not ground for reversal of the judgment. The record can still be corrected to conform with the order permitting the amendment (French v. McCarthy,125 Cal. 508, [58 P. 154]), and the judgment on appeal may direct the lower court to cause the answer to be *Page 149 filed. (Alameda County v. Crocker, 125 Cal. 101, [57 P. 766].)
2. So far as may be applicable to the case here, section 3391 of the Civil Code furnishes the rule by which we are to be guided as to the law of the case. It provides as follows: "Specific performance cannot be enforced against a party to a contract in any of the following cases: 1. If he has not received an adequate consideration for the contract; 2. If it is not, as to him, just and reasonable." The other provisions relate to fraud and mistake, neither of which is here involved.
This section has been considered many times by our supreme court. It was said in Flood v.