521 F.2d 632
[…] Ortho Pharmaceutical Co., 376 F.Supp. 302, 303 (E.D.La.1971)
In Burgett v. Cudahy Co., 361 F.Supp. 617 (D.Kan.1973), the court held that the notice provision was jurisdictional; however, the court did permit several individuals who had not complied with the provision to join in the class action. We express no opinion on that court's treatment of class actions under the ADEA, but we emphasize that the decision cannot be read to support a claim that persons bringing individual actions are not required to adhere strictly to the notice requirement
29 U.S.C. § 627 provides:
Every employer, employment agency, and labor organization shall post and keep posted in conspicuous places upon its premises a notice to be prepared or approved by the Secretary setting forth information as the Secretary deems appropriate to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.