Glassell v. Glassell
[…] From this judgment and from an order denying their motion for a new trial defendants appeal.

The deceased was appointed and qualified as guardian of plaintiff in September, 1880, at which time plaintiff was a *Page 511 minor. He attained his majority on the twenty-fourth day of August, 1897. Deceased died testate on the twenty-eighth day of January, 1901; and this action was commenced on December 4, 1901; and appellants pleaded, and contend that the action was barred by subdivision 1 of section 339 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that "An action upon a contract, obligation, or liability, not founded upon an instrument in writing," is barred in two years.