Jose Realty Co. v. Pavlicevich
[…] Under this section no demand was necessary in order to create a default in payment. The latter clause of the section manifestly refers to section 1500 of the Civil Code, which provides that, "An obligation for the payment of money is extinguished by a due offer of payment, if the amount is immediately deposited in the name of the creditor, with some bank of deposit within this state, of good repute, and notice thereof is given to the creditor." Under this section it has been uniformly held that although such an offer, when not followed by an immediate deposit, does not pay the debt, or extinguish the obligation to pay it, yet if the mere offer is duly made, the effect is that there is at that time no breach of the promise to pay.