Hulen v. Stuart
[…] Moreover, at the trial she introduced evidence of the market value of the stock, attempting to show that it had no value. It may be conceded that had she established the worthlessness of the stock at the time indicated in said section 3353 of the Civil Code, namely, "at such time after the breach of the contract as would have sufficed with reasonable diligence for the seller to effect a resale," the amount of the judgment given in her favor could not be questioned; but the fact is that the only evidence of market value offered by the plaintiff referred to a time two years and four years after the breach.