Hulen v. Stuart
[…] This neither of them attempted to do. The plaintiff is therefore relegated to the second subdivision of said section for her measure of damages, which is "the excess, if any, of the amount due from the buyer under the contract over the value to the seller"; and this "value to the seller" is defined by section 3353 of the Civil Code to be "the price which he could have obtained in the market nearest to the place at which it should have been accepted by the buyer and at such time after the breach of the contract as would have sufficed with reasonable diligence for the seller to effect a resale." As a matter of fact the plaintiff seems to have adopted as her measure of damages the one prescribed in said subdivision 2, since in praying for judgment for $2,000 she alleges in her complaint that the stock has, and at the time of the breach of the contract had, no value — an allegation which