City of Pasadena v. County of Los Angeles
[…] It is to be presumed, in the absence of anything in the context to the contrary, that the words were used in the ordinary acceptation and as defined by the statutes in force at the time. The legislature had authority to define these terms. (Miller v. County of Kern, 137 Cal. 525, [70 P. 549]; Kern Valley etc. Co. v. County of Kern, 137 Cal. 514, [70 P. 476].) The Political Code declares that "the term 'improvements' includes: 1. All buildings, structures, fixtures, fences and improvements erected upon or affixed to the land, except telephone and telegraph lines." (Pol. Code, sec. 3617, subd. third.) The term "fixtures" is defined in section 660 of the Civil Code as follows: "A thing is deemed to be affixed to land when it is attached to it by roots, as in the case of trees, vines, or shrubs; or imbedded in it, as in the case of walls." The assessment in question describes the property as pipe-lines existing in public streets. The complaint describes it as part of a water distributing system lying in and under public roads and streets.