Bank ofLake.
Singularly enough, too, the prevailing opinion does not discredit the opinion of this court in McBean v. Fresno,112 Cal. 159, [53 Am. St. Rep. 191, 31 L. R. A. 794, 44 P. 358]. It must be that McBean v. Fresno has been so repeatedly approved and followed as to render it immune from the attack so successfully made upon the case of Johnson v. Bank of Lake. Yet the language of the provision of the constitution interpreted and expounded in the McBean case was much broader than the provisions here under review. In the McBean case, article XI, section 18, of the constitution forbade cities from incurring "indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue." Yet under this extremely broad language it was declared that a liability which could not become a debt within a given year was not a liability contemplated by the constitution.