No preference is given to one over the other. Either county is therefore declared to be "the proper county" for the trial, by this amendment. The superior court has no power to change the place of trial of an action, except in the cases and for the causes provided by express law. In personal actions of this character the only authority to change the venue is that given by section 397 of the Code of Civil Procedure. This section authorizes such change for the following causes: "1. When the county designated in the complaint is not the proper county; 2. When there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had therein; 3. When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change; 4. When from any cause there is no judge of the court qualified to act." In this case it is not claimed that any cause existed except the first, — namely, that Fresno County was not the proper county.