Ex Parte Karlson
[…] In my opinion, if section 1205 of the Penal Code has no application in such cases, it follows that a court is without power to imprison for mere non-payment of a fine imposed by it as a punishment for contempt of court in proceedings had under section 1209 et seq, of the Code of Civil Procedure.

The punishment that may be prescribed for such contempts is expressly specified in the statute. "A fine may be imposed on him not exceeding five hundred dollars, or he may be imprisoned not exceeding five days, or both." (Code Civ. Proc., sec. 1218) Section 1219 of the Code of Civil Procedure specifies the only case in which other imprisonment may be required, being as follows: "When the contempt consists in the omission to perform an act which is yet in the power of the person to perform, he may be imprisoned until he has performed it, and in that case the act must be specified in *Page 385 the warrant of commitment." The contempt in the case at bar was not of this character and the section is without application.