It must be held that t
[…] Could the company after the policy had been sent have then refused to deliver? The test is to suppose Hope had paid in cash, that he had been guilty of no misrepresentation, and had died while it was in transitu. There being no condition requiring an actual tradition of the instrument to him while alive and in good health, such as may be found in some cases, I think the company would have been liable.
Our statute makes the rule of delivery as to written instruments the same as in regard to grants (Civ. Code, sec.1627), and in section 1059 of the Civil Code it is enacted: "Though a grant be not actually delivered into the possession of the grantee, it is yet constructively delivered in the following cases. 1. Where the instrument is by the agreement of the parties at the time of execution understood to be delivered, and under such circumstances that the grantee is entitled to immediate delivery."
It is, therefore, a matter solely of intention. If it was intended that document should be in force before it was actually handed over, it will be deemed constructively delivered.