Washer v. Independent Mining & Development Co.
[…] It was said by the supreme court of Pennsylvania in Merriman v. Moore, 90 Pa. St. 81: "A vendor may direct how the purchase money shall be paid. He may reserve it to himself, donate it to a public charity, or may make such other disposition of it as may best meet his views, and if his vendee agrees to pay it, according to such directions, he cannot set up a defense that his vendor was under no duty to apply it in such manner." (See Warvelle on Vendors, 2d ed., sec. 649; Dean v. Walker, 107 Ill. 540.1) It is provided in the Civil Code (sec. 1559): "A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it." The agreement to pay plaintiff was made expressly for his benefit. It has never been rescinded. In such cases the rule is, that the party for whose benefit the contract or promise is made may maintain an action against the promisor. (Morgan v.