The board, however, adjourned for three weeks. On April 23d the purchasers withdrew their check from escrow. This action followed.
[1] The complaint sets up in detail the successive steps had between the giving of the option on April 3d and the final adjournment of the board on April 21st and charges in a rather inapt but, we think, effective manner, that the market value of the property was at the date of breach $60,000. It also charges facts sufficient to bring it within the purview of that portion of section 3306 of the Civil Code, which reads as follows: ". . . But adding thereto, in case of bad faith, the difference between the price agreed to be paid and the value of the estate agreed to be conveyed, at the time of the breach, and the expenses properly incurred in preparing to enter upon the land." This is true because the facts detailed in the complaint show that the breach of the contract by defendant was wilful and done in the light of all the facts; hence warranting the conclusion *Page 757 that it was done in bad faith. (Johnson v. Schimpf, 197 Cal. 43, 48 [239 P. 401].)