Not only is there a failure on the part of plaintiff to aver that the stock so held by her was of no value, but, on the contrary, the allegations of the complaint, indicating as they do that the stock has a substantial value, are wholly inconsistent therewith. Subdivision 2, section 1691, of the Civil Code provides that when not effected by consent, the parties seeking a rescission "must restore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract; or must offer to restore the same upon condition that such party shall do likewise, unless the latter is unable or positively refuses to do so." In the absence of any averment showing the stock to be worthless or that defendants were unable to or had upon tender thereof refused to return the five hundred dollars so received by them as the purchase price therefor, and there are none, an allegation showing compliance with this provision of