524 F.2d 347
[…] Section 1245 requires that a taxpayer, upon the sale of specified depreciable property, must recognize as ordinary income that portion of its gain which represents prior deductions for depreciation. Six Seam concedes that it must restore to its income prior depreciation deductions; however, it argues, that only those depreciation deductions that it itself had incurred are properly added to the adjusted basis to calculate the recomputed basis. The government argues that Section 1245(a)(2) provides that the recomputed basis shall be calculated by adding those depreciation deductions which are ". . . reflected in such adjusted basis on account of deductions . . . allowed or allowable to the taxpayer or to any other person for depreciation . . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 1245(a)(2) (emphasis added). The government's next step is to assert that the transfer of the mining assets to Six Seam constituted a transfer of property to a controlled corporation and consequently the transferor's (Coiltown's) basis is assumed by Six Seam.