524 F.2d 347
[…] The government, in its attempt to prove a tax-free transaction, alleged that the transaction between Six Seam was a tax-free reorganization within the meaning of 26 U.S.C. § 368(a)(1)(D). The district court rejected this argument finding that the facts indicated a complete liquidation. This finding is not disputed on appeal. The government's other contention in district court is that the transaction between Six Seam and Coiltown was subject to the dictates of Section 351 which provides that:
"No gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a corporation . . . by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock or securities in such corporation and immediately after the exchange such person or persons are in control (as defined in section 368(c) ) of the corporation."
If the transaction is within Section 351, then the provisions of Section 362 automatically apply to require the assumption of the transferor's basis. The transferred basis would trigger the recapture provisions of Section 1245.