BCCA Appeal Group v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Due to increasing levels of mobile emissions despite improved technology, the EPA determined that limited voluntary measures that reduce emissions are “appropriate” measures under the CAA if enforceable against the states as described above. VMEP Guidance at 3–4. Additional authority for EPA’s VMEP policy can be found in 42 U.S.C. § 7408(f)(1)(B), which allows EPA to publish “information on additional methods or strategies that will contribute to the reduction of mobile source related pollutants during periods in which any primary ambient air quality standard will be exceeded.” The EPA is allowed substantial discretion in its assessment of what constitutes an approvable SIP and whether the control measures, means, or techniques contained in the SIP are necessary and appropriate.