BCCA Appeal Group v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Environmental Defense incorrectly argues that a budget that does not provide for attainment, does not provide the “necessary emissions reductions” required by 7506(c)(2)(A). The statute cited requires a transportation plan or transportation improvement program to be consistent with an approved MVEB; it has nothing to do with EPA’s preceding action of approving the MVEB itself. See 42 U.S.C. § 7506(c)(2)(A). Moreover, 40 C.F.R. § 93.118(e)(4)(iv) provides that the EPA will not find a MVEB adequate for transportation conformity purposes unless “the motor vehicle emissions budget(s), when considered together with all other emissions sources, is consistent with applicable requirements for . . . attainment.” Id. EPA’s adequacy finding36 here was consistent with the regulation because EPA reasonably found that the Houston SIP’s MVEB would achieve attainment when considered with all other sources. 66 Fed.