BCCA Appeal Group v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] The court notes that the CAA only requires that the states provide “necessary assurances that the State . . . will have adequate . . . authority under State (and, as appropriate, local) law to carry out such implementation plan (and is not prohibited by any provision of . . . State law from carrying out such implementation plan or portion thereof).” 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(E)(i). There is no statutory requirement that the EPA review SIP (continued...) 17 C. Whether EPA’s Approval of Texas’s Attainment Demonstration Is Supported by the Record and Consistent with the CAA Section 182(c)(2)(A) of the CAA requires Texas to demonstrate that the Houston SIP will achieve attainment of the ozone NAAQS by the statutory deadline. 42 U.S.C. § 7511a(c)(2)(A). “This attainment demonstration must be based on photochemical grid modeling12 or any other analytical method determined . . . to be at least as effective.” Id. (footnote added).