Cook v. Commissioner of the Internal Revenue Service
[…] tables apply to the prize or do not apply; therefore, the balance (value of partnership interest) has

been agreed upon. Our holding does not mandate application of one method or the other to the

partnership; rather, it bears only on the proper method of valuing the lottery prize.

C. Valuation of the lottery prize

        The Internal Revenue Code taxes the “transfer of the taxable estate,” 26 U.S.C. § 2001 (a),

defined as the value of the gross estate less applicable deductions, 26 U.S.C. § 2051. The gross

estate comprises “all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible.” 26 U.S.C. § 2031 (a). 26

U.S.C. § 2033 requires inclusion in the gross estate of all property to the extent of the decedent’s

interest.

        Treasury Regulations § 20.2031-1(b) governs valuation generally, providing that “the value

of every item of property includible in a decedent’s gross estate under sections 2031 through 2044

is its fair market value at the time of decedent’s death.”   Fair market value is defined as “the price

at which the property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being

under any compulsion to buy or sell and both having reasonable knowledge of relevant facts. . . .”

Id.