Lafferty v. City of New Haven, No. Cv93-0349805 (Nov. 3, 1994)
[…] [Coughlin v. Peters, 153 Conn. 99, 101, 214 A.2d 127 (1965)]; Hassett v. Palmer, 126 Conn. 468, 473, 12 A.2d 646 [1940]; Monroe v. Hartford Street Ry. Co., 76 Conn. 201, 207, 56 A. 498 (1903). Second, the injury must be of the type which the statute was intended to prevent. Toomey v. Danaher, 161 Conn. 204, 212, 286 A.2d 293 [1971]; Longstean v. McCaffrey's Sons, 95 Conn. 486, 36; Restatement (Second), 2 Torts 286, 288." Wright v. Brown, 167 Conn. 464, 468-69, 356 A.2d 176 (1975).

Berchtold v. Maggi, 191 Conn. 266, 274-75, 464 A.2d 1 (1983).

General Statutes § 7-118a provides in relevant part:

(a) All curbs and sidewalks constructed or replaced on or after January 1, 1980, shall be designed with cuts at all pedestrian crosswalks to provide adequate and reasonable access for the safe and convenient movement of physically handicapped persons. . . . Such cuts shall be positioned so as not to cause a safety hazard for blind pedestrians.

No Connecticut cases interpret General Statutes § 7-118a. The plaintiff alleges she is a handicapped person; therefore, she belongs to the class of persons that the statute intended to protect.