The Connecticut statutes contain a specific subpart pertaining to claims against decedents' estates for decedents dying prior to October 1, 1987, see General Statutes § 45a-390 et seq., which statutes apply in this case. Section 45a-391 provides that "[a] 11 claims presented against the estate of any deceased person shall be in writing, and, if required by the fiduciary of the estate or by the Court of Probate, any such claim shall be sworn to by the party presenting it." General Statutes §45a-395 provides further that "[a]ny creditor [who] fails to exhibit his claim to the fiduciary or his attorney as directed in [the probate court] order, within the time limited by such order, . . . shall be barred of [its] demand against [the] estate. . . . 7' and "[t]he amount of a claim may not be increased after the time for the presentation of such claim has expired." General Statutes § 45a 395(e).
These claims statutes were addressed in Roth v.