[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON MOTIONS TO STRIKE The third party defendant North Central Connecticut Mental Health Services, Inc., moves to strike the complaint against it asserted by the plaintiff. The third party defendant Cedarcrest Hospital moves to strike the complaint against it, asserted by the plaintiff. Each of the motions asserts the same claim, to wit that the plaintiff failed to file a good faith certificate require § 52-190a(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes.
General Statutes § 52-19Oa provides, in relevant part, "(a) No civil action shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987, whether in tort or in contract unless the attorney or the party filing the action has made reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant."
The plaintiff Diane Sheehan brought an original action only against the defendant Superior Ambulance Company, Inc.