McKenna argues that the claims and d
[…] Therefore, the plaintiff must rely on a separate action to recover the balance of unpaid common charges."
In the prior foreclosure action, Linden was not a mortgagee, had no title to the subject property and thus, in accordance with at least one Superior Court decision could not have successfully maintained an action for a deficiency judgment. Furthermore, subsection (f) of General Statutes § 47-258 states "This section does not prohibit actions to recover sums for which CT Page 8351 subsection (a) of this section creates a lien . . . ." These considerations are sufficient as a matter of law to preclude granting the motion for summary judgment in this action.
Motion for summary judgment denied.
Jerry Wagner State Trial Referee