Claudio v. Administrator, No. Cv 95 0149162 (Nov. 14, 1996)
[…] Administrator. UnemploymentCompensation Act, 34 Conn. App. 620, 626, 642 A.2d 743 (1994). Moreover, the construction placed upon a statute or regulation by the agency responsible for its enforcement and administration is entitled to "great deference." Griffin Hospital v. Commission onHospitals Health Care, 200 Conn. 489, 496, 512 A.2d 199, appeal dismissed, 479 U.S. 1023, 107 S.Ct. 781, 93 L.Ed.2d 819 (1986); see also Miller v. Administrator, 17 Conn. App. 441, 446,553 A.2d 633 (1989).

In reviewing the decision of the board of review in this particular case, General Statutes § 31-249b should also be noted. It provides in pertinent part that "[i]n any appeal, any finding of the referee or the board shall be subject to correction only to the extent provided by section 519 of the Connecticut Practice Book." Section 519(a) of the Practice Book CT Page 9921 provides in pertinent part: "[t]he court does not retry the facts or hear evidence.