The petitioner argues that, because the sentencing judge was present during the trial and was entitled to consider matters adduced during trial, the Review Division was obligated to read the entire trial transcript so that it might assume the same posture as the sentencing judge. The court rejects this argument.
Connecticut General Statutes Section 51-196 indicates that, in arriving at its decision, the Review Division "may require the production of presentence or precommitment reports and any other records, documents or exhibits connected with such review proceedings" (emphasis added). The use of the word "may" implies that the Review Division has the discretion not to consider such items. If the petitioner's argument was correct, no such discretion would be permitted, and the word "shall" would appear in the place of "may."