Johnson v. Warden, No. Cv 93-0349759 (Apr. 25, 1995)
[…] Mr. Johnson was sentenced in Connecticut on November 9, 1983, CT Page 3260 and was returned to New York on November 23, 1983, thirteen days following sentencing. On November 19, 1983, Mr. Johnson requested to be returned to New York. Specifically, the petitioner claims that thirteen days to return him to New York was unreasonable and violates the IAD provisions.

General Statutes § 54-186, Article V(e) provides: "At the earliest practicable time consonant with the purposes of this agreement, the prisoner shall be returned to the sending state."

In Stewart v. Lopes, 40 Conn. Super. Ct. 354 (1985), a similar complaint was raised by a Massachusetts prisoner delivered to Connecticut pursuant to the IAD. Mr. Johnson's attempt to distinguish Stewart is unpersuasive.