Johnson v. Warden, No. Cv 93-0349759 (Apr. 25, 1995)
[…] The respondent concedes, and this court agrees, that the petitioner has presented articulate and well reasoned arguments why presentence confinement good conduct credit ought to be accrued and forfeited in the same manner as sentence good conduct credit. This court further agrees with the respondent, that Mr. Johnson should direct his contention to the General Assembly. As Justice Healey stated, "[w]e must be guided by the clear language of the statute and not by our determination of what the legislature should have done." Id. at 204 (citations omitted).

Section 18-98d(b) is less specific than § 18-7a regarding how good conduct credits accumulate, and it is silent as to forfeiture. Section 18-98d(b) states in relevant part as follows:

"(b) In addition to any reduction allowed under subsection (a), if such person obeys the rules of the facility he may receive a good conduct reduction of any portion of a. . . sentence not suspended at the rate of ten days . . . for each thirty days of presentence confinement; provided any day spent in presentence confinement by a person who has more than one information pending against him may not be counted more than once in computing a good conduct reduction under this subsection."

The respondent's interpretation of § 18-98d(b) is consistent with the plain language of the statute.