A public hearing was held on February 16, 1989 and the concerns of abutting property owners were discussed.
[…] With regard to the first claim of the plaintiff.
Section 8-3 (c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in relevant part:
Whenever such commission makes any change in a regulation or boundary it shall state upon its records the reason why such change is made.
The reason for the approval of the petition for the change of zone was stated in the minutes of the regular meeting of March 2, 1989 of the Planning and Zoning Commission of the Town of Branford (Record K, p. 1).