1991, the Planning and Zoning Commission approved the subdivision of a 322 acre tract owned by Mill Pond Farm into eighteen lots.
[…] Westport v. Norwalk,167 Conn. 151, 161 (1974). The planning and zoning commission has liberal discretion, and its actions are subject to review by the court only to determine whether a decision is unreasonable, arbitrary or illegal. Schwartz v. Planning Zoning Commission,208 Conn. 146, 152 (1988).
In all three instances appealed from, the Planning and Zoning Commission of the Town of Sherman was acting in an administrative capacity.
LOT LINE CHANGE NOT A RESUBDIVISION OF PROPERTY Section 8-18 of the Connecticut General Statutes defines a resubdivision as follows:
[A] change in a map of an approved or recorded subdivision CT Page 7603 or resubdivision if such change (a) affects any street layout [as] shown on such map, (b) affects any area reserved thereon for public use, or (c) diminishes the size of any lot shown thereon and creates an additional building lot, if any of the lots shown thereon have been conveyed after the approval or recording of such map.
Because the entire field of subdivision regulation is a creature of statute, a subdivision regulation must have statutory authorization for it to be effective. Finn v. Planning ZoningCommission, 156 Conn. 540, 545 (1968).