Subsequently, the issue of custody was referred to Family Relations for mediation/evaluation and a guardian ad litem was appointed.
[…] (Roth, supra at pp. 230, 232.)
4. The Court must find real and substantial harm that is "akin to the level of harm that would allow the state to assume custody CT Page 3465 under Connecticut General Statutes §§ 46b-120 and 46b-129 — namely that the child is "neglected, uncared-for or dependent" as those terms have been defined. (Roth, supra at p. 226.)
5. Section 46b-120 (9) provides that a "child or youth may be found neglected who (A) has been abandoned, or (B) is being denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally, or (C) is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to the well-being of the child or youth, or (D) has been abused.
(It should be noted that a finding of neglect can be based on potential risk of harm and the state has authority to act before harm occurs. In reMichael D., 58 Conn. App. 119, 123-25 (2000).
6. Section 46b-120 (10) provides that a "child or youth may be found `uncared for' who is homeless or whose home cannot provide the specialized care that the physical, emotional or mental condition of the child requires."
7. The trial court cannot substitute its judgment for that of a fit parent because it believes a better decision could be made, even if that decision is arbitrary and neither serves nor is motivated by the best interests of the child, or if the parent may be acting capriciously.