The defendant's contention is that General Statutes § 12-504d provides that a person aggrieved by the imposition of a ta
[…] The plaintiff alleges that his property was assessed, and the tax collected under General Statutes § 12-504a(b) which "provides for a conveyance tax on any land classified as forest land that is sold within ten years of classification or acquisition . . . however . . . § 12-504a(b) does not apply to a conveyance after the ten-year recapture period expires." (Footnote omitted.)Timber Trails Associates v. New Fairfield,226 Conn. 407, 414-15, 627 A.2d 932 (1993). C.G.S. § 12-504d provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by the imposition of a tax under the provisions of sections 12-504a to 12-504f, inclusive, may appeal therefrom as provided in sections 12-111, 12-112 and 12-118." Nevertheless, none of the sections "proscribes . . . an appeal to the Superior Court pursuant to § 12-119 in a proper case." Timber Trails Associates v.