In the present second phase, the commissioner seeks to levy a deficiency sales and use tax assessment and a 25% penalty on the plaintiff for the period fro
[…] [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION This decision concludes phase two of a bifurcated proceeding. In phase one, the issue was whether the defendant, Commissioner of Revenue Services ("commissioner") could impose a deficiency sales and use tax assessment plus penalty on the plaintiff for the period July 1983 through February 1989 (the "closed period"). The plaintiff had protested the deficiency assessment and penalty for this period because of General Statutes § 12-415 (7), which recites that "[e]xcept in the case of fraud . . . every notice of deficiency assessment shall be mailed within three years after the last day of the month following the period for which the amount is proposed to be assessed or within three years after the return is filed, whichever period expires later." The commissioner acknowledged that the notice of the deficiency assessment and penalty was beyond the three year limitation period, but argued in the first phase that the plaintiff committed fraud upon the state in regard to the sales and use tax collection during the closed period.