In this case, the real estate is located in East Granby and known as Bradley International Airport.
[…] OPM administers the Payment in Lieu of Tax (PILOT) grant program established by the legislature in General Statutes §§ 12-19a through 12-19c. The PILOT program is a grant in lieu of taxes on state-owned property. OPM, on or before January first of each year, determines the amount of the grant due the town in lieu of taxes. General Statutes § 12-19a. The amount payable to each town is "twenty percent of the property taxes which would have been paid with respect to all other state-owned real property . . ." General Statutes § 12-19a(a)(2).
In this case, the real estate is located in East Granby and known as Bradley International Airport.