According to the plaintiff's memorandum of law in opposition to the defendant's motion to strike, § 52-236 authorizes the plaintiff t
[…] The plaintiff claims that General Statutes § 52-235 authorizes recovery of attorney fees in contract actions. The plaintiff relies solely on § 52-236 and has not cited any other statutory authority, nor does the plaintiff allege that his purported oral contract with the defendant authorizes his recovery of attorney fees.
According to the plaintiff's memorandum of law in opposition to the defendant's motion to strike, § 52-236 authorizes the plaintiff to offer evidence of "any damages that have accrued from the institution of [a contract] action. . . ." Section 52-236 provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n any action founded on contract, for the recovery of damages, the plaintiff may offer evidence of any damages that may have accrued from the same cause of action subsequent to the bringing of the action. . . ." The plaintiff reads the foregoing provision as authorizing recovery, as damages, costs and expenses incident to bringing an action on a contract, e.g., attorneys fees.
This reading, however, is not supported by the plain language of the statute.