DISCUSSION
[…] Here, it is not disputed that the tribe itself has at least a colorable claim of a direct injury it has suffered in an individual or representative capacity. Nor did the motion to dismiss assert that the tribe was not a "proper party" to bring an action. Instead, the motion to dismiss asserted only that the person who had brought suit on behalf of the tribe lacked authority to do so. In light of the precedents cited above, the motion properly calls into question the jurisdiction of the trial court and requires the court to determine its jurisdiction. CT Page 15941-hl
General Statutes § 47-66i governs the methods for selecting tribal leaders and the mechanism whereby a tribe can resolve a leadership dispute. Section 47-66i (a) provides that "[e]ach tribal leader shall file with the Governor his name and a written description of the method of selecting tribal leaders and the process by which tribal leaders exercise their authority. The Governor shall file such description with the Secretary of the State and the Indian Affairs Council established under section 47-59b." General Statutes § 47-66i (a). Moreover, § 47-66i (b) provides that [a] leadership dispute shall be resolved in accordance with tribal usage and practice. Upon request of a party to a dispute, the dispute may be settled by a council.