Polivy v. Air One, Inc., No. Cv94-0534828 S (Jun. 13, 1995)
[…] Transactions of the type here at issue are governed generally by the Connecticut Uniform Commercial Code. UCC § 9-102 provides that

[e]xcept as otherwise provided in section [9-104], this article applies (a) to any transaction which is intended to create a security interest in personal property . . . . In Connecticut, the Uniform Commercial Code is codified in Title 42 of the Connecticut General Statutes. UCC § 9-102. For the sake of simplicity, this option will refer to provisions of the Connecticut UCC by reference to their numbers in the UCC, not to their Connecticut statutory citations.

UCC § 1-201(37) defines a "security interest" as "an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation." Under these definitions, the transactions between defendants Brainard and Air One involved the extension of credit in connection with the acquisition by Brainard of the Commander, the Piper and the Cessna.