Clisham v. Board of Police Comm'rs, Naugatuck, No. 090211 (Aug. 12, 1991)
[…] There is, consequently, a significant chance that, but for the Lydem incident, the Board might have reached a different result. It is, therefore, appropriate to consider Clisham's claim on its merits.

The Court must first consider the appropriate statutory standard by which the Board's removal decision must be tested. 1953 Conn. Spec. Acts 321, which created the Board of Police Commissioners for the Town and Borough of Naugatuck, provides that removal may be ordered "for malfeasance or for any neglect or refusal to properly perform [an officer's] duties." Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 7-278 (1991), in contrast, provides that, "No active head of any police department of any town, city or borough shall be dismissed unless there is a showing of just cause." It has long been held that, "A special and local statute, providing for a particular case or class of cases, is not affected by a statute general in its terms, broad enough to include cases embraced in the special law, unless the intent to repeal or alter is manifest." State ex rel. Wallen v.