Cartagena v. First Constitution Bank, No. Cv 93-0113668 (May 7, 1998)
[…] That section provides at (c)(ii) that the disallowance of claims under clause (i) shall not apply when the claimant was not provided timely notice of reappointment of receiver but files a claim in time to permit payment on his claim. The plaintiff was not provided timely notice in this case, but the Court finds that he did file a claim within the statutory period. Accordingly, the plaintiff has not failed to exhaust his administrative remedies and subject matter jurisdiction still exists with this Court. It is the opinion of this Court that notice must be provided under12 U.S.C. § 1821 (d)(3)(C), it was bit si given, and therefore this Court still retains jurisdiction of this action.

12 U.S.C. § 1821 (d)(3)(C)(ii) provides that notice must be mailed "upon discovery of the name and address of a claimant not appearing on the intitution's books within 30 days after the discovery of such names and address". This was not done and still has not been done even thought the defendant FDIC has notice of the claim.